Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

The website www.themanthatcan.tv (“the Site”) is owned and operated by The Delicatessen Pty Limited (ABN 88 166 115 760) (“The Delicatessen”). The Delicatessen is committed to complying with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) (including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (“the APPs”)).

By using the Site you agree that you have read and understood this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy may be varied or updated by The Delicatessen at any time and you will be deemed to accept any such changes by continuing to access the Site after the changes have been made. Accordingly, you are required to review the Privacy Policy regularly. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, you should discontinue accessing the Site.

2. CONSOLIDATED DATA

Raw data is only accessible by our staff for the purposes of analysis and dissemination on the Site.

Only consolidated data that does not reveal the details of any individual contributor is made available to contributors other than the contributor who provided the raw data.

The Delicatessen and its service providers have implemented data security features to protect your data. Due to the dynamic nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of transmissions between yourself and our internet sites.

Data stored on our system is secured through the use of usernames and passwords. You should not release your password to other parties. Provision of your password to other parties contravenes your agreement with The Delicatessen and compromises the security of your information stored on the system.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy with respect to the way we use and disclose personal information about you (“you”) which is disclosed to us either directly or through the Site. In this policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by The Delicatessen may include information you provide or volunteer when using the Site, to access some parts of the Site, we may ask you to provide information. For example, we request information from you when you:

  • access the Site;
  • making a booking via the Book Your Video link on the Site;
  • request information from The Delicatessen;
  • contact us via the “Contact” link on the Site; or
  • submit a testimonial on the Site.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect will depend on the purpose(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, in each of the instances above, we may ask for:

  • your name and job title;
  • your contact information including e-mail address;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;

as well as other similar Personal Information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you.

If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to The Delicatessen, The Delicatessen may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the Site, access to The Delicatessen’s other products and services, or to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities applicable to you.

4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your Personal Information without gaining your consent except where such disclosure is required by law.

Currently we do not store Personal information of a personal nature on the Site.

You may provide information of a personal nature through participation in additional services provided such as chat or discussion groups. This information is not secure and can be viewed by the users with access to the site. You should only provide information on such services if you accept that the information you provide will be released into the public domain.

The Delicatessen only collects Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities, and will do so only by fair and reasonable means.

We have secured the Site using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

We use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services; and
  • for direct marketing purposes.

For direct marketing purposes, your Personal Information (including email address) will be added to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing purposes. The type of marketing activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

Whenever you are asked to fill out a form on the Site, you will be provided with the option to indicate that you do not wish for your Personal Information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, you may email us at admin@deliagency.com.

5. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS 

The Delicatessen engages a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us.  Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions The Delicatessen requires.  Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by The Delicatessen and to store the information securely.

The Site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

6. THE DELICATESSEN WILL NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY OUTSIDE ORGANISATION FOR USE IN MARKETING WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT

Your Personal Information (such as name, address and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organisation for its use in marketing or solicitation without your prior express consent.

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Delicatessen will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your Personal Information to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure.

The Delicatessen takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information where:

  • The Delicatessen no longer needs the Personal Information for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used or disclosed by The Delicatessen; and
  • The Delicatessen is not required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the Personal Information.

8. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The Delicatessen will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete and up to date, and relevant to any proposed use or disclosure. We seek your assistance by asking you to contact us if your Personal Information changes or you believe the information held on file is inaccurate or incomplete.

9. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may request from us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable. If we deny your request, we will provide reasons in writing as to our decision. To complain or contest our decision, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to amend information that is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us either by post to The Man That Can, 324 Great North Road, Abbotsford NSW 2046 or by email to enquiries@themanthatcan.tv.

10. COOKIES

You may be required to have a cookie-enabled browser to fully access the Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. Cookies may be used to track your internet browsing activities and the websites you have visited.

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies to log:

  • your internet protocol (IP) address;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser you were using.

You can disable cookies on your web browser, although this may interfere with your use and enjoyment of the Site.

11. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED 

The Delicatessen will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect The Delicatessen’s or our internet service provider’s logs.

12. THIRD-PARTY SITES

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through the Site may collect your Personal Information. The Site may also contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. When you leave the Site, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that other website prior to providing your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by us or through the Site.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may write to our Privacy Officer by emailing us. If you have any questions about The Delicatessen’s handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

Post:    The Man That Can, 324 Great North Road, Abbotsford NSW 2046

Email:   hello@themanthatcan.tv

This policy was issued on 12 November 2014

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information:

  • Until 31 December 2014 on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): oaic.gov.au; and
  • From 1 January 2015 by contacting the Australian Privacy Commissioner.